[FORK] "PseudoTV Live" w/ LiveTV, InternetTV and added Strm Support

  Thread Rating:
  • 26 Votes - 4.42 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Varjo Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 7
Joined: Nov 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #3481
They do, I've tried both the runtime tag as well as the durationinseconds one in the "video" section of the nfo's.
find quote
zensbert Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 21
Joined: Mar 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3482
I know that u fixed mutated vows in filenames 2-3 versions ago. But how about in directory-names? i get with the actual version this error:


20:50:08 T:4048 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-VideoParser: getVideoLength O:\Dokus\BBC Earth - Die grössten Naturereignisse\E03 Wunder der Serengeti.mkv
20:50:08 T:3380 INFO: CPythonInvoker(17, C:\Users\Zensbert\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.pseudotv.live-master\default.py): waiting on thread 4912
20:50:08 T:4048 DEBUG: script.pseudotv-MKVParser: determineLength O:\Dokus\BBC Earth - Die grössten Naturereignisse\E03 Wunder der Serengeti.mkv
20:50:08 T:4048 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-FileAccess: trying to open O:\Dokus\BBC Earth - Die grössten Naturereignisse\E03 Wunder der Serengeti.mkv
20:50:08 T:4048 DEBUG: script.pseudotv-MKVParser: findHeader
20:50:09 T:4048 DEBUG: script.pseudotv-MKVParser: Duration is 2967
20:50:09 T:4048 ERROR: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelListThread: Unknown Channel Creation Exception
20:50:09 T:4048 ERROR: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelListThread: Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\Zensbert\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.pseudotv.live-master\resources\lib\ChannelListThread.py", line 87, in run
if self.chanlist.setupChannel(i + 1, True, True, False) == True:
File "C:\Users\Zensbert\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.pseudotv.live-master\resources\lib\ChannelList.py", line 511, in setupChannel
if self.makeChannelList(channel, chtype, chsetting1, chsetting2, chsetting3, chsetting4, append) == True:
File "C:\Users\Zensbert\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.pseudotv.live-master\resources\lib\ChannelList.py", line 668, in makeChannelList
fileList = self.createDirectoryPlaylist(setting1)
File "C:\Users\Zensbert\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.pseudotv.live-master\resources\lib\ChannelList.py", line 1182, in createDirectoryPlaylist
tmpstr = str(duration) + ',' + uni(title) + "//" + '' + "//" + description + "//" + 'Unknown' + "//" + '' + "//" + 'LiveID|' + '\n' + uni(LocalFLE)
UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xc3 in position 27: ordinal not in range(128)


if i change the directory name (replace ö with oe) it works.


If you have a look at the log anyway; i got a channel (9) based on a tv series i got in my database. if i want to make a channel just with that series the channel doesnt get created.

with internet-stream: Like i said, url works in vlc; already tried disabling stream validation, no change. Stream is Channel 19.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/813105/xbmc.log

and another question:

if i add an rss-channel, and i got following error:

21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: Building RSS Feed http://www.tagesschau.de/export/video-po...agesschau/ using type 1...
21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: createRSSFileList
21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: createRSSFileList, Overiding Global Parse-limit to 50
21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: createRSSFileList, RSS , Limit = 50
21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: createRSSFileList, Invalid author_detail
21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: createRSSFileList, Invalid media_thumbnail

does it mean that this aint a rss compliant link? is there a way to force the detection of video-urls anyway?

BIG THANKS.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-08 21:27 by zensbert.)
find quote
kaiseruk Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3483
Time between channel reset is set to every time. Maybe the commoncache file got corrupted or sometime and was just a once off. I'll update when you next make updates and let you know if it happens again.

thanks
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,934
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 50
Location: New York
Post: #3484
(2014-04-08 21:03)kaiseruk Wrote:  Time between channel reset is set to every time. Maybe the commoncache file got corrupted or sometime and was just a once off. I'll update when you next make updates and let you know if it happens again.

thanks

I dunno, i'm new to commoncache, but I do know, disabled means disabled!! we worked out that problem last time Wink

(2014-04-08 21:03)zensbert Wrote:  I know that u fixed mutated vows in filenames 2-3 versions ago. But how about in directory-names? i get with the actual version this error:


20:50:08 T:4048 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-VideoParser: getVideoLength O:\Dokus\BBC Earth - Die grössten Naturereignisse\E03 Wunder der Serengeti.mkv
20:50:08 T:3380 INFO: CPythonInvoker(17, C:\Users\Zensbert\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.pseudotv.live-master\default.py): waiting on thread 4912
20:50:08 T:4048 DEBUG: script.pseudotv-MKVParser: determineLength O:\Dokus\BBC Earth - Die grössten Naturereignisse\E03 Wunder der Serengeti.mkv
20:50:08 T:4048 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-FileAccess: trying to open O:\Dokus\BBC Earth - Die grössten Naturereignisse\E03 Wunder der Serengeti.mkv
20:50:08 T:4048 DEBUG: script.pseudotv-MKVParser: findHeader
20:50:09 T:4048 DEBUG: script.pseudotv-MKVParser: Duration is 2967
20:50:09 T:4048 ERROR: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelListThread: Unknown Channel Creation Exception
20:50:09 T:4048 ERROR: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelListThread: Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\Zensbert\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.pseudotv.live-master\resources\lib\ChannelListThread.py", line 87, in run
if self.chanlist.setupChannel(i + 1, True, True, False) == True:
File "C:\Users\Zensbert\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.pseudotv.live-master\resources\lib\ChannelList.py", line 511, in setupChannel
if self.makeChannelList(channel, chtype, chsetting1, chsetting2, chsetting3, chsetting4, append) == True:
File "C:\Users\Zensbert\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.pseudotv.live-master\resources\lib\ChannelList.py", line 668, in makeChannelList
fileList = self.createDirectoryPlaylist(setting1)
File "C:\Users\Zensbert\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.pseudotv.live-master\resources\lib\ChannelList.py", line 1182, in createDirectoryPlaylist
tmpstr = str(duration) + ',' + uni(title) + "//" + '' + "//" + description + "//" + 'Unknown' + "//" + '' + "//" + 'LiveID|' + '\n' + uni(LocalFLE)
UnicodeDecodeError: 'ascii' codec can't decode byte 0xc3 in position 27: ordinal not in range(128)


if i change the directory name (replace ö with oe) it works.


If you have a look at the log anyway; i got a channel (9) based on a tv series i got in my database. if i want to make a channel just with that series the channel doesnt get created.

with internet-stream: Like i said, url works in vlc; already tried disabling stream validation, no change. Stream is Channel 19.
https://dl.dropboxusercontent.com/u/813105/xbmc.log

and another question:

if i add an rss-channel, and i got following error:

21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: Building RSS Feed http://www.tagesschau.de/export/video-po...agesschau/ using type 1...
21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: createRSSFileList
21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: createRSSFileList, Overiding Global Parse-limit to 50
21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: createRSSFileList, RSS , Limit = 50
21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: createRSSFileList, Invalid author_detail
21:21:03 T:2516 DEBUG: script.pseudotv.live-ChannelList: createRSSFileList, Invalid media_thumbnail

does it mean that this aint a rss compliant link? is there a way to force the detection of video-urls anyway?

BIG THANKS.

1. fixed
2. I don't know need time to review your log...
3. NO, Just not a properly formed RSS feed, check here http://validator.w3.org/feed/
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-08 22:14 by Lunatixz.)
find quote
kaiseruk Offline
Member
Posts: 65
Joined: Feb 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #3485
sorry are you saying if system cache isn't enabled in pseudotv settings then then pseudotv doesn't use commoncache? (If so, the issue i had today was resolved when a new commoncache file had to be generated so is it still using it somehow or maybe just a coincidence that it worked ok at the same time as a new commoncache file was generated).
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,934
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 50
Location: New York
Post: #3486
(2014-04-08 22:17)kaiseruk Wrote:  sorry are you saying if system cache isn't enabled in pseudotv settings then then pseudotv doesn't use commoncache? (If so, the issue i had today was resolved when a new commoncache file had to be generated so is it still using it somehow or maybe just a coincidence that it worked ok at the same time as a new commoncache file was generated).

No i'm saying that disabled should resolve things, but if it doesn't their is a chance it's not cache related...
Last week disable cache wasn't working, but it's been fixed. So i'm just reinforcing disabled, means disabled "This time" Smile

I'm not sure whats going on, I've tweaked the cache so not to interfere with daily rebuilds... If this doesn't help your situation there maybe another reason other then cache related...
find quote
tromy Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 189
Joined: Dec 2012
Reputation: 1
Location: Athens,Greece
Post: #3487
(2014-04-08 22:23)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-08 22:17)kaiseruk Wrote:  sorry are you saying if system cache isn't enabled in pseudotv settings then then pseudotv doesn't use commoncache? (If so, the issue i had today was resolved when a new commoncache file had to be generated so is it still using it somehow or maybe just a coincidence that it worked ok at the same time as a new commoncache file was generated).

No i'm saying that disabled should resolve things, but if it doesn't their is a chance it's not cache related...
Last week disable cache wasn't working, but it's been fixed. So i'm just reinforcing disabled, means disabled "This time" Smile

I'm not sure whats going on, I've tweaked the cache so not to interfere with daily rebuilds... If this doesn't help your situation there maybe another reason other then cache related...
Lunatixz,in verion 0.3.6. the enable/disable option of "cache" was working with success.I had an issue with the non-english sets and when i disabled it the issue gone.(after the fix u did)
Now in 0.3.7,waiting for "common plugin cache update":angry:,the option enable/disable does nothing in my end.Seems like cache is always enabled because PLTV creates channels only with "english" titles.
Thank you.
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,934
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 50
Location: New York
Post: #3488
(2014-04-08 22:37)tromy Wrote:  
(2014-04-08 22:23)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-08 22:17)kaiseruk Wrote:  sorry are you saying if system cache isn't enabled in pseudotv settings then then pseudotv doesn't use commoncache? (If so, the issue i had today was resolved when a new commoncache file had to be generated so is it still using it somehow or maybe just a coincidence that it worked ok at the same time as a new commoncache file was generated).

No i'm saying that disabled should resolve things, but if it doesn't their is a chance it's not cache related...
Last week disable cache wasn't working, but it's been fixed. So i'm just reinforcing disabled, means disabled "This time" Smile

I'm not sure whats going on, I've tweaked the cache so not to interfere with daily rebuilds... If this doesn't help your situation there maybe another reason other then cache related...
Lunatixz,in verion 0.3.6. the enable/disable option of "cache" was working with success.I had an issue with the non-english sets and when i disabled it the issue gone.(after the fix u did)
Now in 0.3.7,waiting for "common plugin cache update":angry:,the option enable/disable does nothing in my end.Seems like cache is always enabled because PLTV creates channels only with "english" titles.
Thank you.

Really!! I just fixed that!! so disable isn't working? maybe I rolled back that code by mistake, I'll double check...

::Update::

There was conflict with the variable name I was using, this was causing cache not to disable. It will be included along with many tweaks in tonight's update.
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-08 23:30 by Lunatixz.)
find quote
scilz Offline
Fan
Posts: 366
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 9
Post: #3489
i have not tried youtube channels for awhile last time i did there was a lot of freezing issues for me. i just want to say they work great now good job luna.

is there a option for collections or topics or is that beyond the youtube plugin capabilities?
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-09 00:26 by scilz.)
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,934
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 50
Location: New York
Post: #3490
(2014-04-09 00:23)scilz Wrote:  i have not tried youtube channels for awhile last time i did there was a lot of freezing issues for me. i just want to say they work great now good job luna.

is there a option for collections or topics or is that beyond the youtube plugin capabilities?

Im finished with YouTube development. I added a raw gdata switch that can handle custom queries. Its pretty powerful dont know if anyone uses it.
find quote
Rastan Offline
Fan
Posts: 366
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Location: Over there... To the left, right.. Thats it!
Post: #3491
Hi Lunatixz,

2 days ago I see you have added BCT Exclusion rule, Recursive Directories. I have just tried the latest but I cant seem to find anything in regards to BTC exclusions in settings. Confused

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
find quote
Lunatixz Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,934
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 50
Location: New York
Post: #3492
(2014-04-09 02:17)Rastan Wrote:  Hi Lunatixz,

2 days ago I see you have added BCT Exclusion rule, Recursive Directories. I have just tried the latest but I cant seem to find anything in regards to BTC exclusions in settings. Confused

Advanced channel rules
find quote
Rastan Offline
Fan
Posts: 366
Joined: Jun 2006
Reputation: 2
Location: Over there... To the left, right.. Thats it!
Post: #3493
(2014-04-09 02:18)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-09 02:17)Rastan Wrote:  Hi Lunatixz,

2 days ago I see you have added BCT Exclusion rule, Recursive Directories. I have just tried the latest but I cant seem to find anything in regards to BTC exclusions in settings. Confused

Advanced channel rules

Doh! ...Sorry ...LOL Thanks Big Grin

*Edit
I just tried it out. It works great!! I can't thank you enough Blush

[Image: all-thin-banner.jpg]
(This post was last modified: 2014-04-09 03:00 by Rastan.)
find quote
scilz Offline
Fan
Posts: 366
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 9
Post: #3494
(2014-04-09 02:06)Lunatixz Wrote:  
(2014-04-09 00:23)scilz Wrote:  i have not tried youtube channels for awhile last time i did there was a lot of freezing issues for me. i just want to say they work great now good job luna.

is there a option for collections or topics or is that beyond the youtube plugin capabilities?

Im finished with YouTube development. I added a raw gdata switch that can handle custom queries. Its pretty powerful dont know if anyone uses it.

k i will have to check that out thank you.
find quote
spyder Offline
Fan
Posts: 354
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 4
Post: #3495
@Lunatixz - I got a couple direct plugin channels working(awesome addition btw) I noticed the 'description' shows up as the plugin/directory, any plans to add customized channel descriptions? Also, any plans/possibility to add dynamic epg info if the plugin source has tv episodes/movies?
find quote
Post Reply