Solved Issue - Getting asked twice if I want to keep the screen resolution

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Syncopation Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Using 13a5 and when changing fullscreen / window mode on OS X 10.8.4 I get asked "Would you like to keep this resolution?" twice. I'm not sure if it's good to ask at all. If I switch to fullscreen then yes, show me the ideal resolution for fullscreen and vice versa for window mode.

Rather annoying, having to confirm this all the time (and currently having to confirm twice).

Maybe already fixed in the next monthly build?

OS X 10.9, XBMC 14a3, xbmcRemote (iOS)
(This post was last modified: 2013-10-10 21:26 by Syncopation.)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,414
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 165
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #2
Don't post in development
find quote
Syncopation Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Hi Martijn, sorry thought since this was an issue with a development build it belonged there? Thanks for moving this thread.

OS X 10.9, XBMC 14a3, xbmcRemote (iOS)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,691
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 266
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #4
Should be disabled soon. It was fixed once, but looks like it snuck back in.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
Syncopation Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Perfect. Looking forward to the next monthly build. Smile

OS X 10.9, XBMC 14a3, xbmcRemote (iOS)
find quote
Syncopation Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
Still happening with v 13 alpha 6 when switching to fullscreen on OS X. Sad

OS X 10.9, XBMC 14a3, xbmcRemote (iOS)
(This post was last modified: 2013-08-03 15:01 by Syncopation.)
find quote
Montellese Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,701
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 34
Location: Switzerland
Post: #7
It works fine for me on Windows but I don't have any OSX setup so I can't test there sorry.

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.

[Image: badge.gif]
find quote
shanemeagher Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Perth, Australia
Post: #8
Hi,

Just to add that this is also occurs on Linux Mint 15 (Cinnamon) - (x86-64) running XBMC 13.0-Alpha6 when switching from Windowed to Fullscreen. Occured on Alpha5 as well.

Regards,
Shane
find quote
popcornmix Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 2,831
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 68
Post: #9
Bug occurs on Raspberry Pi too.
Often asks once when entering the video settings screen (without changing anything).
Sometimes asks twice when you have changed resolution.
find quote
Syncopation Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Is there a bug on trac for this issue?

OS X 10.9, XBMC 14a3, xbmcRemote (iOS)
find quote
Syncopation Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
ping, any info on this? Could a setting be included to disable this pesky message completely?

OS X 10.9, XBMC 14a3, xbmcRemote (iOS)
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,691
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 266
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #12
Nope. Trust me when I say this is one bug that almost the entire team knows about. Hopefully it will be fixed soon, but I do not know when or how long it will take.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
Syncopation Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Dec 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #13
Ned thanks for the reply. But I'm sure if it is a so often run into bug, an existing ticket does exist on trac, no?

OS X 10.9, XBMC 14a3, xbmcRemote (iOS)
find quote
Martijn Offline
Team Kodi
Posts: 11,414
Joined: Jul 2011
Reputation: 165
Location: Dawn of time
Post: #14
trac ticket doesn't solve it

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting.
Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first

For your mediacenter artwork go to
[Image: fanarttv.png]
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-Kodi Wiki Guy
Posts: 20,691
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 266
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #15
If someone wants to fill out a trac ticket for this, that would be fine, but everyone already knows about it :)

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around common XBMC words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Video library]] = Video library, [[SMB]] = SMB , [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
Post Reply