mechanize.Browser

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
locomot1f Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 954
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: ohio
Post: #1
greetings,

I was using this command:
Code:
mechanize.Browser()
for an addon.
with the changes in Gotham, this module seems to be deprecated.

i get this error:
Code:
-->Python Interpreter Initialized<--
22:39:13 T:139855155222400   ERROR: Control 50 in window 10025 has been asked to focus, but it can't
22:39:13 T:139853379393280   ERROR: EXCEPTION Thrown (PythonToCppException) : -->Python callback/script returned the following error<--
                                             - NOTE: IGNORING THIS CAN LEAD TO MEMORY LEAKS!
                                            Error Type: <type 'exceptions.ImportError'>
                                            Error Contents: No module named mechanize
                                            Traceback (most recent call last):
                                              File "/home/xbmc/.xbmc/addons/plugin.video.espn3/default.py", line 9, in <module>
                                                import mechanize
                                            ImportError: No module named mechanize
                                            -->End of Python script error report<--

is there another command I can/ should be using for this action?

thanks in advance.
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,302
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 161
Post: #2
(2013-10-14 17:00)locomot1f Wrote:  greetings,

I was using this command:
Code:
mechanize.Browser()
for an addon.
with the changes in Gotham, this module seems to be deprecated.

which version of the mechanize module are you using?

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
locomot1f Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 954
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: ohio
Post: #3
0.2.5

would it be possible to just change the python version to 2.0?

edit -- yup, that worked. got it working again...

i do have a follow up.
I'm trying to get the Hulu plugin Gotham ready.

I'm getting errors about crypto.cipher.cbc

pastebin -- http://pastebin.com/x2dbQGEB

not as easy as changing the python version.

using:
version="1.2.6.1"
provider-name="cryptopy.sourceforge.net">
(This post was last modified: 2013-10-15 16:55 by locomot1f.)
find quote
ronie Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 9,302
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 161
Post: #4
(2013-10-15 16:26)locomot1f Wrote:  0.2.5

would it be possible to just change the python version to 2.0?

edit -- yup, that worked. got it working again...

we'll fix that up in our repo ;-)

(2013-10-15 16:26)locomot1f Wrote:  i do have a follow up.
I'm trying to get the Hulu plugin Gotham ready.

I'm getting errors about crypto.cipher.cbc

pastebin -- http://pastebin.com/x2dbQGEB

not as easy as changing the python version.

using:
version="1.2.6.1"
provider-name="cryptopy.sourceforge.net">

you're sure it's "1.2.6.1" ?
we've never used a x.x.x.x version scheme in our repo.
also, there's no crypto module in our frodo repo,
so makes me wonder where you got it from.

Always read the Kodi online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not PM or e-mail Team-Kodi members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
locomot1f Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 954
Joined: Mar 2011
Reputation: 8
Location: ohio
Post: #5
it's a module that comes with the Hulu addon.

i found it weird too, as i went to the sourceforge.net site, and the latest is 1.2.5.

Code:
<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8" standalone="yes"?>
<addon id="script.module.cryptopy"
       name="CryptoPy"
       version="1.2.6.1"
       provider-name="cryptopy.sourceforge.net">
  <requires>
    <import addon="xbmc.python" version="2.0"/>
  </requires>
  <extension point="xbmc.python.module"
             library="lib" />
  <extension point="xbmc.addon.metadata">
    <platform>all</platform>
  </extension>
</addon>

i told MoneyMaker -- i think he's maintaining it... so i think he's on it now.

thanks anyway.
find quote
moneymaker Offline
Fan
Posts: 522
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 27
Location: USE
Post: #6
No it's not as easy as I test it. Damn it this wasn't supposed to get in the offical repo, so many people are having troubles now. Good job you've done moneymaker.

// moneymaker's GitHub // Download xbmcplus repository

Donations go to bitcoin:32RFNXeP4Hw9rAqFP1QHAryWGieh5htrCY
find quote
GriffeyJuni0r Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 17
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
(2013-10-15 16:26)locomot1f Wrote:  0.2.5

would it be possible to just change the python version to 2.0?

edit -- yup, that worked. got it working again...

i do have a follow up.
I'm trying to get the Hulu plugin Gotham ready.

I'm getting errors about crypto.cipher.cbc

pastebin -- http://pastebin.com/x2dbQGEB

not as easy as changing the python version.

using:
version="1.2.6.1"
provider-name="cryptopy.sourceforge.net">


I'm trying to get a different plugin up and running in Gotham, and am running into the same mechanize module error that you were getting. I tried changing the Python version to 2.0, and still am getting the same result. Can you think of anything else I can do? Thanks!

Code:
Error Type: <type 'exceptions.ImportError'>
Error Contents: No module named mechanize
Traceback (most recent call last):
File "C:\Users\Bedroom\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\plugin.program.piratebay\default.py​", line 13, in <module>
from webviewer import webviewer
File "C:\Users\Bedroom\AppData\Roaming\XBMC\addons\script.web.viewer\lib\webviewer\web​viewer.py", line 5, in <module>
import mechanize, threading  # @UnresolvedImport
ImportError: No module named mechanize
-->End of Python script error report<--
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-09 23:37 by GriffeyJuni0r.)
find quote