[RELEASE] Metroid

  Thread Rating:
  • 5 Votes - 4 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
MassIV Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,027
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 34
Post: #1
[Image: AsEnzVG.png]



ABOUT
Metroid is a mix of Android and Metro style guidlines. Support for remote, mouse and touch. Not supporting PVR, but channel view is present.


REQUIREMENTS (should be downloaded automatically)
* Gotham.
* script.favourites 3.2.5
* script.artwork.downloader 12.0.0
* script.globalsearch 1.1.1
* script.cu.lrclyrics 1.0.8
* script.grab.fanart 0.12.2


RECOMMENDED
* one of the subtitle addons


FEATURES
* Bookmark episodes (context menu) Easy for two people watching one show.
* Make home widgets with one click (context menu)
* Access main menu anywhere easy and fast.
* Main menu can be locked in place for touch.
* Easy navigation (Not mom proof enough? let me know.)
* Extensive help section and hints
* Low resource for slower devices
* Also usable for touch (16:9)
* Switch UPnP device mid play from OSD




SPECIAL THANKS
* Arcanthur for the home screen concept. Link.
* Sranshaft for some Metro UI elements from Immersive.
* Jeroen reFocus default icons.
* Climacons weather icons by Adam Whitcroft
* Butchabay and everyone that worked on Fusion Migma
* And all the skinners that have been answering my questions, thnx guys.


(This post was last modified: 2014-10-08 21:28 by MassIV.)
find quote
ZombieRobot Offline
Fan
Posts: 712
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 4
Location: Mount Maunganui , New Zealand
Post: #2
Cool Big Grin
find quote
fabiomello Offline
Member
Posts: 89
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Recife, Brazil
Post: #3
it looks awesome. will try it now

[Image: all-thin-fanart.jpg]
find quote
Leo8978 Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #4
Very nice!!!! Is there an option to hide the side menu?
find quote
MassIV Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,027
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 34
Post: #5
(2013-11-26 16:00)Leo8978 Wrote:  Is there an option to hide the side menu?

No, and i don't think all the windows would be compatible.

And tnx guys Smile

Edit: I tested and it is possible, so i will add it in the next update.
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-08 00:28 by MassIV.)
find quote
da-anda Offline
Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 3,145
Joined: Jun 2009
Reputation: 39
Location: germany
Post: #6
judging by the screens this would make a good touchscreen skin with some modifications (back and home buttons)
find quote
MassIV Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,027
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 34
Post: #7
(2013-11-26 21:24)da-anda Wrote:  judging by the screens this would make a good touchscreen skin with some modifications (back and home buttons)

I'd like to be able to support tablets. There are optional back, previous and home buttons in the left (main) menu already, you can turn them on in the skin settings. It is probably windows like SettingsCategory and VideoOSDSettings that need an extra button.
I'm not sure how well the main menu would respond to touch, because of it's sub menus, as i don't have a tablet.
Stretching to real 4:3 doesn't look that pretty though, so that depends on your screen i guess.
(This post was last modified: 2013-11-28 06:18 by MassIV.)
find quote
MassIV Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,027
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 34
Post: #8
Sidemenu now hides if not in focus. Can be locked as visible in skin settings.
Viewtypes animated to match.
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-14 15:52 by MassIV.)
find quote
Leo8978 Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Aug 2011
Reputation: 1
Post: #9
(2013-12-14 15:52)MassIV Wrote:  Sidemenu now hides if not in focus. Can be locked as visible in skin settings.
Viewtypes animated to match.

Fantastic!!....Will try it now.
find quote
shorty12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
Hi, the skin looks great and I'd like to try it but I get a "Dependencies not met"-error even though I installed the latest monthly build and updated all addons. Does anyone have any idea why this happens?
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-16 15:31 by shorty12.)
find quote
MassIV Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,027
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 34
Post: #11
Probably script.grab.fanart.
I moved it to required when it was accepted to the official repo.
Updated OP to reflect changes.

Also just uploaded some additional changes, so best to re-download.
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-16 22:02 by MassIV.)
find quote
shorty12 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 37
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
(2013-12-16 20:51)MassIV Wrote:  Probably script.grab.fanart.
I moved it to required when it was accepted to the official repo.
Updated OP to reflect changes.

Also just uploaded some additional changes, so best to re-download.

Thanks for the reply but installing grab fanart didn't help. I even uninstalled Xbmc and tried the latest nightly but I still have the same problem.
find quote
MassIV Offline
Skilled Skinner
Posts: 1,027
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 34
Post: #13
Should be fixed now. If you get a black screen longer then a minute or so just restart.
It should start in Metroid, if not go to system -> appearance and see if you can select it.

Alternatively:
That .zip you downloaded, the folder that is in there called skin.metroid-master.
Copy that to your folder ~\XBMC\addons\
Just drop it in there with your other addons, go to system -> appearance and see if you can select it.
(This post was last modified: 2013-12-18 11:38 by MassIV.)
find quote
NitrousXBMC Offline
Member
Posts: 54
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: California
Post: #14
This skin looks great, I'm looking forward to the release!
find quote
nooryani84 Offline
Donor
Posts: 594
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 6
Location: Norway
Post: #15
Amazing!

[Image: all-thin-banner@2x.jpg]
find quote
Post Reply