Mac OS X - Yosemite

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,795
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #16
Nothing in the current coreaudio framework API diffs suggest that anything changes in that direction for developers...

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
Hoosier205 Offline
Member
Posts: 78
Joined: Jun 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
I'm on Yosemite...no HD audio.
find quote
beemarp Offline
Member
Posts: 71
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Location: Oklahoma
Post: #18
Oh Apple, when will you learn...

Mac Mini 2011 5,1 2.3ghz i5 OSX 10.6.8, Snow Leopard
XBMC 12.3
find quote
Buadhai Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 257
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Location: Korat, Thailand
Post: #19
Just a little warning on shared libraries, NFS and MySQL.

I installed the public beta of Yosemite this morning. In my case, it "broke" both NFS and MySQL. NFS was easy enough to fix. I just had to add "<string>-N</string>" to the /System/Library/LaunchDaemons/com.apple.nfsd.plist file as described here: http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=NFS

MySQL was a little more troublesome. This website: http://coolestguidesontheplanet.com/get-...-yosemite/ recommended reinstalling MySQL. I did that, but doing so wiped out all my databases. Not nice.

I set up MySQL again and then tried to import a saved database in XBMC. I can see the file: /Users/mnewman/Desktop/xbmc_videodb_2014-08-04/videodb.xml. But, XBMC wouldn't recognize it. Weird because I had just exported it yesterday. Oh, well.

So, I let XBMC rebuild the library. I don't keep much junk, so it didn't take long.

Now I'm up and running with shared libraries…..

YMMV
(This post was last modified: 2014-08-06 01:57 by Buadhai.)
find quote
dustinwilson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #20
Only problem I'm seeing is that on top of the full screen window there's a gap at the top the height of the menu bar. I use multiple screens, and XBMC plays on my third one. If I remember correctly this was a problem when Mavericks was released as well. I'm not getting any of the mouse problems others are reporting. Everything else seems to work fine. It seems to be definitely smoother than the transition was with Mavericks.
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,795
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #21
Is this gap on all of your 3 screens? Or only on one?

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
dustinwilson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #22
Well, the menu bar is present on all screens. However, the gap shows on the one with XBMC on it when it is viewed full screen. Initially on Mavericks it was necessary to disable "Displays have separate Spaces" to keep that from happening, but eventually that was fixed. I didn't test to see if that worked this time with Yosemite. I can test that and can provide a screenshot if you'd like later today.

I forgot to mention in my last post I'm using Yosemite DP5.
find quote
dustinwilson Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 13
Joined: Jun 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #23
I loaded it up on Yosemite, but I'm oddly not getting that behavior anymore which is a good thing I guess. I'll look around for it again next time I load up Yosemite for testing other stuff for work and post a screenshot of what was happening then.
find quote
bitsandnumbers Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2014
Reputation: 0
Post: #24
There's a workaround for the status bar ghost in second display:

Go to system settings in XBMC, then change resolution to something else. When there's a notice asking if you want to keep the changes, say no. The bar should be gone. It would be great if XBMC could do this at launch when it detect that it is running on a secondary display on Yosemite until a better fix could be found. If a maintainer come here, could you tell if you can do this ? If no, then why ? It would be good if this hack could be added to both Gotham and Helix Alpha...
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-Kodi Developer
Posts: 10,795
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 113
Location: germany
Post: #25
NO - because its a hack Big Grin

And btw - exactly this hack is already in there (it was added for mavericks at since mavericks each montitor has the menubar - so since mavericks we are hiding the menubars on all screens). Please once again - post a screenshot of that issue that i can be sure we are talking about the same here.

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote
Post Reply