[WINDOWS] Boot directly to XBMC for Windows (in full-screen) as the shell on Windows?

  Thread Rating:
  • 1 Votes - 5 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
waldo22 Offline
Donor
Posts: 764
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Post: #46
ghostrecon37 Wrote:hi can someone post the advancedsettings.xml ? for fullscreen use, i am a noob in programming so.

in the future, for this type of info, look here:

http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Advancedsettings.xml

specifically, this section:

http://wiki.xbmc.org/?title=Advancedsett...lscreen.3E

Make a plain text file called advancedsettings.xml and include the following text:

Code:
<advancedsettings>

<fullscreen>true</fullscreen>

</advancedsettings>

Put it in your userdata folder.

-Wes
find quote
ghostrecon37 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 4
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #47
thanks that works great!

but now next problem is that i can't see programs plugins in program section from XBMC!?
find quote
Harry Muscle Offline
Fan
Posts: 505
Joined: Nov 2006
Reputation: 0
Post: #48
waldo22 Wrote:OK, got it.

Have you tried going to -

HkeyCurrentUser -> Software -> Microsoft -> Windows -> CurrrentVersion -> run and adding REMOTEXBMC in there?

(or Hkey Local Machine, if you want it there for all users)

I don't know if it needs explorer.exe running to execute those tasks, but I doubt it...

If that doesn't work, you could try one of the many programs that allow you to run generic programs as a service.

What do you think?

I did a quick test run (not very thorough) and it seems it does need explorer running to run those things ... same for putting things in the startup folder on the start menu.

However, there's a very simple solution to running multiple items from a batch file at once ... see here:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=200441&postcount=4

Harry
find quote
Gamester17 Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 10,523
Joined: Sep 2003
Reputation: 10
Location: Sweden
Post: #49
ghostrecon37 Wrote:now next problem is that i can't see programs plugins in program section from XBMC!?
That is off-topic for this thread, please stay on topic here and start a new topic thread for that issue. Threadjacking is generally considered a breach of netiquette and can cause ill feelings among other participants in the discussion.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Thread_hijacking
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Netiquette

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
waldo22 Offline
Donor
Posts: 764
Joined: Sep 2007
Reputation: 2
Location: Chapel Hill, NC, USA
Post: #50
Harry Muscle Wrote:However, there's a very simple solution to running multiple items from a batch file at once ... see here:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=200441&postcount=4

Harry

Thanks, Harry.

I read that, and it looks very useful. So you just replaced explorer.exe with harrysXBMCBatchFile.bat and everything works perfectly?
find quote
Gamester17 Offline
Team-XBMC Forum Moderator
Posts: 10,523
Joined: Sep 2003
Reputation: 10
Location: Sweden
Post: #51
waldo22 Wrote:
Harry Muscle Wrote:However, there's a very simple solution to running multiple items from a batch file at once ... see here:

http://forum.xbmc.org/showpost.php?p=200441&postcount=4
Thanks, Harry.

I read that, and it looks very useful. So you just replaced explorer.exe with harrysXBMCBatchFile.bat and everything works perfectly?
Read that whole topic thread here => http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=34966

Wink

Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forum before posting.
Do not e-mail XBMC-Team members directly asking for support. Read/follow the forum rules.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting please make sure you read this first.
find quote
MoDe2006 Offline
Fan
Posts: 325
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: FRANCE
Post: #52
SubSense Wrote:You can also start XBMC instead of Explorer.exe (Standard windows Shell). Explorer.exe is the proces that covers the startmenu, file & folder browsing, (The explorer..).
I've done that in a large Windiws XP embedded environment, works like a charm. (With another app)
Haven't tested it yet on XP Pro (Or Vista).
Here you find the run steps:

1) open regedit (start menu > run, and type in regedit)
2) go to: HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon.
3) Change Shell from explorer.exe to the new shell path e.g C:\Litestep\litestep.exe
4) log out and log back in.

But, Be Carefull when editing the registry!

Hi,
this is a very GOOD option for me but it is possible launch 3 session with the similar method ? i want launch XBMC + ANOTHER PROG + CONNECTION INTERNET. Have U the name of prog windows for the connection internet ?
find quote
MoDe2006 Offline
Fan
Posts: 325
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: FRANCE
Post: #53
zeuss-axis Wrote:REMOTEXBMC is a program for running the Xbox remote in WinXP...

http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=34905

...by booting to XBMC as shell, the "startup" tasks dont run, and thus my remote wont work. Ideas?

Thanks for the response!

With REMOTEXBMC 2.0 FILE + PATCH:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"="c:\xbmc\xbmc.exe"
In the ini file REMOTEXBMC.ini = #AUtorun
Edit and Place the autoexec.py to the folder xbmc script.
find quote
MoDe2006 Offline
Fan
Posts: 325
Joined: May 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: FRANCE
Post: #54
Choice 2:

With REMOTEXBMC 2.0 FILE + PATCH:
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon]
"Shell"="c:\remotexbmc\remotexbmc.exe"
-Update the exe "REMOTEXBMC 2.0" with the PATCH.rar
-In the ini file REMOTEXBMC.ini remove # front AUtorun=C:\XBMC\XBMC.exe
-Don't use the py file
find quote
The-Boxhead Offline
Donor
Posts: 958
Joined: May 2005
Reputation: 17
Location: Norway
Post: #55
Okay this is a little trick i have tested. As i dont use my pc for anything else than xbmc i wanted to remove all crap that windows xp loads at startup. The ultimate way doing this is by disabling the explorer.exe shell itself. this will speed up logon time and save a lot of resources !!

WARNING !! Do this at your own risk !! this can seriously render your XP useless if you dont know your way around windows. !!! This is only tested with windows XP pro !

Here is the steps:
1.
Download tweakUI.exe from here
http://download.microsoft.com/download/f...ySetup.exe
Start the program and select autologon. Input your username and passsword. Now xp will logon automaticly.

2.
Load regedit. find this key
[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\Windows NT\CurrentVersion\Winlogon] - select the winlogon folder
then find the "shell" value. change from explorer.exe to C:\windows\go.exe

3.
Download the Go shell from here
http://shellcity.net/dl/go1-05full.zip
Copy all the files to c:\windows
then edit the startup.bat file. remove the clock.exe entry. Type in the location of your xbmc exe file. say C:\XBMC\xbmc.exe or where you got it.
save the file.

4.
reboot the box.

5.
you should see the login screen flashes and in a few seconds XBMC is on your screen. Smile

I havent tested this for a long time but i havent found any problems so far. remote desktop works ! so if you need to do some stuff on your xbmc pc just remote to it and hit ctrl alt del to bring up the taskmanager then run say explorer to get a view of your folders etc.

Please give feedback about your new experience Smile
find quote
miamiwice Offline
Member
Posts: 91
Joined: Mar 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #56
do you know if vnc will still work with this?
find quote
Djsnake Offline
Member
Posts: 70
Joined: Jun 2004
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
just use cccleaner (both cleaning and registry mode) and and piriform defrag... your PCs will rule again Wink

Great Success!
find quote
Livin Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 3,541
Joined: May 2004
Reputation: 17
Location: above ground
Post: #58
nLite is a great way to go. It will remove the extra junk (services, etc) from XP and it will run faster then you think. This is the "safest" way for noobies.

Or do lots of reading and turn off services you don't need and tweak the reg.

I'm not an expert but I play one at work.
find quote
The-Boxhead Offline
Donor
Posts: 958
Joined: May 2005
Reputation: 17
Location: Norway
Post: #59
well disabling explorer.exe is the easiest way. and it's also easy revirsible. just boot into safemode and add Explorer.exe back to the
registry again.
find quote
The-Boxhead Offline
Donor
Posts: 958
Joined: May 2005
Reputation: 17
Location: Norway
Post: #60
didnt see this topic, thanks for moving it here Smile
Btw with my method you can run whatever you like on startup from the startup.bat file Wink if you want to run more than xbmc...
find quote
Post Reply