[XBOX] Aeon Auriga unofficial 'Lite' version for the Xbox

  Thread Rating:
  • 6 Votes - 4.33 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
markiz Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 270
Joined: Feb 2008
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #31
ignore. syntax error in my head.
find quote
2-7offsuit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #32
So this mod is working for all of you? I'm still running out of memory when i try to start a video...
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #33
jarod71 Wrote:thanks paul. I will try it asap. can u post a screenshot of the volume control? mine is like 4 inches high. I just want to know if that is correct.

also, did you mod the current .91 aoen stark or is this still the original release?

I think it's meant to be that size see my screenshot here http://www.mediafire.com/imageview.php?q...ml&thumb=5
I will upload stark.91 in the next day or so

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #34
2-7offsuit Wrote:So this mod is working for all of you? I'm still running out of memory when i try to start a video...
It works fine for me most of the time every now and then it refuses to play a video. but i am hopeing to get it working better! are you running either 720p or 1080i as i have only tested it on a 16/9 SD display and it will eat more memory the higher up you go.

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
jarod71 Offline
Fan
Posts: 497
Joined: Apr 2006
Reputation: 9
Location: Chitown
Post: #35
paul Wrote:I think it's meant to be that size see my screenshot here http://www.mediafire.com/imageview.php?q...ml&thumb=5
I will upload stark.91 in the next day or so

looking forward to .91 Paul! any plans to implement any of the mods out there?
find quote
maui917 Offline
Member
Posts: 75
Joined: Apr 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #36
I'm running at 720p output, and I'm having a hard time playing video with this skin, especially all 720p XVID content that I have.
find quote
2-7offsuit Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 101
Joined: Aug 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
paul Wrote:It works fine for me most of the time every now and then it refuses to play a video. but i am hopeing to get it working better! are you running either 720p or 1080i as i have only tested it on a 16/9 SD display and it will eat more memory the higher up you go.

I'm running 720p. This looks promising though. Is there a way to get available memory other than turning on debug mode?
find quote
Rookie Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 185
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
Just a suggestion.Not sure if they can even be modded but a Xbox debug kit has,I think,double the ram of a normal Xbox.I seen a few floating around Ebay.
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #39
jarod71 Wrote:looking forward to .91 Paul! any plans to implement any of the mods out there?
I have put a few in including the sub menu mod will include others as they become available(assuming there any good that is) and any other bug fix / updateBig Grin

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #40
Rookie Wrote:Just a suggestion.Not sure if they can even be modded but a Xbox debug kit has,I think,double the ram of a normal Xbox.I seen a few floating around Ebay.

any idea what's involved in adding the extra 64mb of ram? you need specialist equipment to do it properly. to be honest i don't think it's worth the hassle or the risk to your xbox one solder splash in the wrong spot and you end up with a large black brick.

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
(This post was last modified: 2009-04-04 07:57 by paul.)
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #41
2-7offsuit Wrote:I'm running 720p. This looks promising though. Is there a way to get available memory other than turning on debug mode?
Yes there is a way bring up the context menu and select Assistant then scroll down to
Vitals and it's the 6th item down on that screen. hope this helpsNod

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
g00fy1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Michigan
Post: #42
There's a discussion inside the other XBox friendly thread that deals with the missing gray transparent backgrounds: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=47795

What fixed it for me was upping to the nightly SVN of XBMC and deleting guisettings.xml so I had a fresh install of the skin. For some people simply deleting guisettings.xml did the trick but for me I had to upgrade XBMC also.

This applied to ANY version of Aeon I tried.
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #43
g00fy1 Wrote:There's a discussion inside the other XBox friendly thread that deals with the missing gray transparent backgrounds: http://forum.xbmc.org/showthread.php?tid=47795

What fixed it for me was upping to the nightly SVN of XBMC and deleting guisettings.xml so I had a fresh install of the skin. For some people simply deleting guisettings.xml did the trick but for me I had to upgrade XBMC also.

This applied to ANY version of Aeon I tried.
Thanks for the info will check it out.
Also i have uploaded Version 0.91 of stark more info and link at start of thread thanksBig Grin

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
g00fy1 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 152
Joined: Mar 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Michigan
Post: #44
paul Wrote:Also i have uploaded Version 0.91 of stark more info and link at start of thread thanksBig Grin

Do you have a .91 version not compressed into xpr?

Also, what mods are in this?

Thanks!
(This post was last modified: 2009-04-04 15:49 by g00fy1.)
find quote
criti Offline
Member
Posts: 64
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
g00fy1 Wrote:Do you have a .91 version not compressed into xpr?

Also, what mods are in this?

Thanks!

i second the need for a non-xpr version. whatever happens during the compression, appletv does not like it and always has graphical glitches.
find quote
Post Reply