Asrock ION 330 Custom Bios image

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
grubia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Bulgaria
Post: #16
Photoshop load lots of unnecessary crap in the jpeg. I've edited images in PS and then used infranview to clear the jpeg and make it <27kb.
the replaced module in rom file.
find quote
flxfxp Offline
Donor
Posts: 407
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #17
Would you kindly take a look at your private message from me? I don't feel like mucking up a second one Smile

XBMScript - Easy installation for Ubuntu Jaunty Jackalope (9.04)
Installing XBMC on Ubuntu can't get easier than this!
Before posting error/feature questions regarding XBMScript, read THIS
Run as root. Don't be a pussy
find quote
AshsToAshs Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 32
Joined: Aug 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #18
Tagged for later.
If i ever get an Asrock 330 then this will go perfect.
Thanks for sharing this!

-Ash-
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,200
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 32
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #19
How about one based on the new 1.6 BIOS - which allows turning off the really bright lights on ASRock....

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
grubia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Bulgaria
Post: #20
I'll upload them as soon as I can, maybe on monday.

Edit: First post is updated.
(This post was last modified: 2009-09-28 12:10 by grubia.)
find quote
flxfxp Offline
Donor
Posts: 407
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #21
grubia, if you have the time, could you please make one using the image i've send you via PM? A reward will be given of course Smile

XBMScript - Easy installation for Ubuntu Jaunty Jackalope (9.04)
Installing XBMC on Ubuntu can't get easier than this!
Before posting error/feature questions regarding XBMScript, read THIS
Run as root. Don't be a pussy
find quote
nemulate Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #22
Hi I'm a little confused, your zip contains two .rom files but looking at the official Asrock bios files, they don't include them so do they have to be renamed to work? The exisiting rom file is named AMCP7AI1.60 in their download so do I need to rename the one I want to use to that?

Thanks
find quote
BORIStheBLADE Offline
Fan
Posts: 746
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: California
Post: #23
Nice work.
find quote
Novin Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 225
Joined: Dec 2005
Reputation: 0
Location: Helsingborg, Sweden
Post: #24
kortina Wrote:Nice.

Has anyone done anything similar for the Zotac? (itx 9300)

One of my (minor) gripes about the Zotac setup is the slower boot time and PC style boot up. The xbox boot process was much faster and nicer.

POST screens in the lounge room are not cool. It would be great if the Zotac posted more like Dell and other brand name PC's.

Don't use shutdown but use suspend instead, much faster. No time for showing logos there..
find quote
grubia Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 12
Joined: Aug 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Bulgaria
Post: #25
nemulate Wrote:Hi I'm a little confused, your zip contains two .rom files but looking at the official Asrock bios files, they don't include them so do they have to be renamed to work? The exisiting rom file is named AMCP7AI1.60 in their download so do I need to rename the one I want to use to that?

Thanks

You do not have to rename them in order to work. Just put them on flashdrive and use internal flasher (F6 on boot).
There are two files because there are 2 different versions - different images.
find quote
nemulate Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 146
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 1
Post: #26
Thanks that worked a treat Smile
find quote
bossanova808 Offline
Donor
Posts: 2,200
Joined: Sep 2009
Reputation: 32
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Post: #27
Yep worked great - is much prettier and the 1.6 version without LED lights is much nicer....

My XBMC stuff:
find quote
athloni Offline
Fan
Posts: 312
Joined: Dec 2007
Reputation: 0
Post: #28
grubia Wrote:P.S.
I've almost forgot - included in the bios is a little present from Dell (v2.1) for those of you who want to run Windows 7 on their ION PCs.
For more information about the present go to forums on my digit life.

Can you explain me how to patch the BIOS for the Asrock ION 330HT (new)?
Especialy the "dell" thing Big Grin
find quote
Rion Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 23
Joined: Jul 2008
Reputation: 0
Post: #29
Can you make these for the Asrock ION 330 Pro/HT/BD version?

The latest version now is 1.10
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,920
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #30
can this work on the acer revo 3610?

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote