Connection Refused. Help appreciated

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
tadde Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
Hey

Whenever i'm trying to connect to XBMC (with my Android HTC Desire (XBMC Remote Version v0.8.2-beta1 revision 678) Which i downloaded from Android Market.

I followed the guide step by step with no success, i've been googling all kinds of answers.

Here's what i've done:

1. Enabled Allow Control of XBMC Via HTTP - Checked
2. Allow Programs on this System to control XBMC - Checked
3. Allow Programs on other Systems to control XBMC - Checked
4. Port 8080
5. Enabled Wi-Fi on Android Phone.
6. Adding Host with the IP Adress of the computer that has XBMC installed.
7. Both Phone and Laptop (computer) are on the same Wi-Fi network.
8. Tried [url]http://IPAdressoflaptop[/url]:8080/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=GetSystemInfo(120;121) from both Phone Web Browser and Desktop computer (which is connected to the internet with Wire cable)
9. After some researching, some other programs may use port 8080 at the same time such as Skype, tried closing it on both my desktop computer and laptop with no success.
10. I've tried changing Ports on both sides, also on just one side.
11. Re entered Host information on XBMC App countless of times.
12. Redownloaded XBMC Remote App three times already (installed it aswell of course)
13. Disabled Firewall


It'd be a shame for me if i couldn't utilize this for my Media center.

Help appreciated! Thanks alot :-)
(This post was last modified: 2010-07-24 23:51 by tadde.)
find quote
gfoldv Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: in the dutch mountains
Post: #2
tadde, it's my understanding your XBMC instance is running on your laptop, isn't it?
Is the desktop computer also in the same local network as the laptop?
If you are not sure about other applications are not using the 8080 port, can you try to change the port in the XBMC to something else - like 8888 - and try to connect to
Code:
http://IPAdressoflaptop:8888/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=GetSystemInfo(120;121)
find quote
tadde Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Hi Gfoldv.

My XBMC is running on the laptop, i've tried this on both with my ubuntu os and windows 7 os. I also tried changing ports to 8888 as you suggested on my laptop instance and tried connecting with the web browser on my android phone with no luck. As my desktop is not on the same wifi network.

Dying to use this awesome app!

Thanks :-)
find quote
paul Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 2,769
Joined: Oct 2008
Reputation: 5
Location: Planet Earth
Post: #4
This may sound like a dumb question but have you set a password and user name, as i had the same problem now all works just fine on my HTC Wildfire, Great application

XBMC Frodo 12 - Windows 7 - Asrock Ion 330HT - Aeon Nox
find quote
tadde Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
Hi Paul :-)

I've checked the username and password countless of time, and aswell changed them.

Thanks! :-)
find quote
ipepperl Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
i`m having exactly the same problem. tried everything too. Don`t work at all. Quite desperate because seems to work easily for others and i`m not a pc dummie at all

Further problem at laptop and desktop pc (both windows vista) it doesnt show any other skins that i copied to skin folder...

Using a Motorola Milestone (newest firmware)
(This post was last modified: 2010-08-02 11:21 by ipepperl.)
find quote
gfoldv Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 115
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 5
Location: in the dutch mountains
Post: #7
Can you reach the web interface of the xbmc on that machine where the xbmc is running? In the web browser type http://localhost:<port> , where the port is the one defined in the xbmc (default 8080)
find quote
StarChild Offline
Fan
Posts: 379
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Sweden
Post: #8
Have you selected your host? If not, press the status field.
Also, make sure Windows firewall is temporary disabled.

XBMC Dharma 10.1, Win7 running on an ASRock ION 330HT
find quote
freezy Offline
Team-XBMC Android Remote Developer
Posts: 885
Joined: Dec 2006
Reputation: 15
Location: Switzerland
Post: #9
Did you try without username/password enabled?

Running XBMC on my HTPC, tablet, phone and pinball machine.
Always read the XBMC online-manual, FAQ and search the forums before posting. Do NOT e-mail Team-XBMC members asking for support. For troubleshooting and bug reporting, make sure you read this first.
find quote
cd492 Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 144
Joined: Feb 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
gfoldv Wrote:Can you reach the web interface of the xbmc on that machine where the xbmc is running? In the web browser type http://localhost:<port> , where the port is the one defined in the xbmc (default 8080)

I have exactly the same problem as the OP. And yes I get access to the web interface by typing in my internal IP 192.168.0.18:8080.

So what else could be the problem?
find quote
dadi Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
(2010-07-24 23:46)tadde Wrote:  Hey

Whenever i'm trying to connect to XBMC (with my Android HTC Desire (XBMC Remote Version v0.8.2-beta1 revision 678) Which i downloaded from Android Market.

I followed the guide step by step with no success, i've been googling all kinds of answers.

Here's what i've done:

1. Enabled Allow Control of XBMC Via HTTP - Checked
2. Allow Programs on this System to control XBMC - Checked
3. Allow Programs on other Systems to control XBMC - Checked
4. Port 8080
5. Enabled Wi-Fi on Android Phone.
6. Adding Host with the IP Adress of the computer that has XBMC installed.
7. Both Phone and Laptop (computer) are on the same Wi-Fi network.
8. Tried [url]http://IPAdressoflaptop[/url]:8080/xbmcCmds/xbmcHttp?command=GetSystemInfo(120;121) from both Phone Web Browser and Desktop computer (which is connected to the internet with Wire cable)
9. After some researching, some other programs may use port 8080 at the same time such as Skype, tried closing it on both my desktop computer and laptop with no success.
10. I've tried changing Ports on both sides, also on just one side.
11. Re entered Host information on XBMC App countless of times.
12. Redownloaded XBMC Remote App three times already (installed it aswell of course)
13. Disabled Firewall


It'd be a shame for me if i couldn't utilize this for my Media center.

Help appreciated! Thanks alot :-)

i had the same problem , now it is solved by going to cmd and running ipconfig .... then just look to IPv4 address and copy it to the device that you want to use as remote controller.. in my case it is my phone
find quote
gobucket Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Struggled with this for a few hours. stopped working when i went to frodo, finally uninstalled the android ap and reinstalled ...... works it must have been i was on an old version and upgraded to frodo wasnt compatible.
find quote