ms-dos

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
falafael Offline
Fan
Posts: 498
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Nottinghamshire, united kingdom
Post: #1
Hi, I've recently had big problems with the computer, and have had to start from scratch, i've put xbmc back on, but having problems with that, i'll try to sort that one out a little longer, however, one problem i have, is that i want to copy movies from one hard drive to another, but i get the message saying it's invalid, a MS-Dos error??
Can anyone help me out on this one, not come across this one before, and theres over 500g still free!!
Thanks guys
Big Grin
find quote
Spaggi Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Please post the exact error and your system specs
find quote
Handa Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Would be nice with the error message.
(This post was last modified: 2010-08-18 11:00 by Handa.)
find quote
falafael Offline
Fan
Posts: 498
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Nottinghamshire, united kingdom
Post: #4
As for the error message, it just says invalid ms-dos function.
This bloody computer has been doing my head in with other problems as well, not just this one!

4 gig ram, geforce 7300 graphics card, 2ghz processor

I realize its not in the proper place....now..sorry for that!
(This post was last modified: 2010-08-18 11:06 by falafael.)
find quote
Spaggi Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 179
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
maaaan, please be more specific...how are we supposed to know what you mean?

WHAT are you trying to do?
WHEN is the error occuring?
WHICH OS do you use?
WHAT kind of hard drive?
.
.
.

and so on...dont be lazy!
find quote
falafael Offline
Fan
Posts: 498
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Nottinghamshire, united kingdom
Post: #6
hi, i am trying to copy movies (avi, mp4 etc), from one hard drive to another.It will copy music, but not movies?
The error is occuring as soon as i try to drag a movie from one hd to another.

I'm using windows vista 32 bit.
The hard drive is a samsund HD154UI, a 1.5TB drive, with 387 gig free!

This error has only occured since i reinstalled vista yesterday, i need the hard drive, as my xbmc movies, tv shows etc are on it!! lol
Thanks guys
find quote
Brad P Offline
Donor
Posts: 194
Joined: May 2009
Reputation: 0
Post: #7
I wonder if this may be NTFS vs Fat32 or some other file system problem.

Desktop / HTPC: Win7 x86, Cooler Master Storm Sniper Black Edition case, Asus P5Q Pro, Intel C2Q q8300, Asus 4550HD, Asus 3450HD, CM M 1000w, 4GB GSkill, 2x Seagate 7200.11 1TB Raid 1, Samsung SSD 240GB, SPM393 Raid Controller w/ 1 Samsung 2TB, 4 1.5TB for a 7.2TB media volume

XBMC as of May 2014 - 12.2 Frodo
find quote
YodaEXE Offline
Fan
Posts: 453
Joined: May 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #8
My guess would be that you're trying to copy a file that's larger than 3.5-4gb onto a drive that's formatted to FAT32. That would explain the error. Give us a screenshot of the error and we can tell you for sure.

If it is what I suspect it is, you're pretty much out of luck. It's possible to convert a drive from FAT32 to NTFS without formatting, but it's a VERY BAD IDEA. Very rarely do I ever see it work properly.
find quote
Handa Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #9
Unless the person above me is correct then you can try to run a checkdisk, might be some bad sectors that is causing the error message.
find quote
falafael Offline
Fan
Posts: 498
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Nottinghamshire, united kingdom
Post: #10
Not sure if relevant, but vista finally upgraded to service pack 1, this morning i tried again, and even though all my drives are NTFS, it started to copy onto the drive, well, it got to halfway, and locked up the computer..this is the reason why i re-installed everything, and i still have the exact same problem?

Luckily, i have backed up everything on the hard drive, and so i am gonna format it, and see if the problem disappears...No XBMC now for nearly 4 days....ARRRGGGGGHHHH!!
find quote
Handa Offline
Member
Posts: 95
Joined: Apr 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
I would try to do a checkdisk before formatting,

http://maximumpcguides.com/windows-vista...ows-vista/
find quote
amet Offline
Retired Team-Kodi Member
Posts: 4,113
Joined: Jul 2009
Reputation: 41
Location: Novi Sad / Dubai
Post: #12
moved to off-topic, nothing to do with XBMC

Always read the XBMC_Online_Manual,Frequently_Asked_Questions and search the forum before posting.
For troubleshooting and bug reporting use -> Log_file.
find quote
Zeron Offline
Member
Posts: 73
Joined: Feb 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: BC, Canada
Post: #13
falafael Wrote:Not sure if relevant, but vista finally upgraded to service pack 1, this morning i tried again, and even though all my drives are NTFS, it started to copy onto the drive, well, it got to halfway, and locked up the computer..this is the reason why i re-installed everything, and i still have the exact same problem?!

A lock-up issue that is not solved by a re-install will almost always be caused by a hardware fault.
find quote
TugboatBill Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 829
Joined: Oct 2009
Reputation: 7
Post: #14
Run the mfgr's diagnostics on each of your hard drives.
find quote
falafael Offline
Fan
Posts: 498
Joined: Aug 2006
Reputation: 1
Location: Nottinghamshire, united kingdom
Post: #15
just to let you know, i decided to send the offending 1.5tb drive back, and received a brand new one, on formatting it (nfts), again it locked up, windows wouldn't complete the format.
What i then thought was if i make a 1TB partition, and try that, yes it worked!!!
However, the remaining 470GB still remains 'unusable' to me, i can only assume the motherboard wont recognize HD's above 1TB?

Am i right in assuming this, as i'm not to clued up on this area!
Thanks
find quote