[RELEASE] Nick Jr. (Video) Addon

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
nixa Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 210
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Japan
Post: #1
I released Sesame Street video addon for kids recently and would like to add Nickelodeon to the list. Due to Hulu geo-restriction, outsiders (non-US) have limited good resources for kids development tv-shows. The video addon is based on http://www.nick.com

Edit#1: Commited Nickelodeon video addon.

Edit#2: Nick, NickJr and Nicktoons are all integrated into Nickelodeon (Video) Addon.

Edit#3: Committed with v1.2.0. Should clear up some bugs, added duration each clips, thumbnails and others.

Feel free to point any problem/suggestion.

Below are snapshots from the Nickelodeon video addon using H.264 1080p and others with 720p:[Image: screenshot20110205at411.png]

[Image: screenshot20110205at536.png]

[Image: screenshot20110205at543.png]

[Image: screenshot20110205at604.png]
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-26 15:57 by nixa.)
find quote
Auri Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #2
Perhaps a Stupid question but how do I use/launch it from aeonmq.2 skin ?
find quote
nixa Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 210
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Japan
Post: #3
Auri Wrote:Perhaps a Stupid question but how do I use/launch it from aeonmq.2 skin ?

have you installed my repo correctly?
find quote
Auri Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #4
Yes.

I have installed your addon from your repo, but I can't configure it (the option is grey'ed out) and I have no idea how to launch it.

PS : When I use the confluence skin I can use your addons Nick Jr and Sesame street, but not in the aeonmq.2 skin. (could you perhaps support it in that skin or do I have to ask the people from aeonmq.2 skin ?)
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-04 01:41 by Auri.)
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #5
This is Huge! My daughter loves Nick Jr. She is 3 and she would like to say thanks.

Big GrinBig Grin:grin:adl;kf vaohagevnjoavdfno awe[9n0igw3j09avdbmo!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!Big GrinBig GrinBig Grin

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
Auri Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #6
htpc guy Wrote:This is Huge! My daughter loves Nick Jr. She is 3 and she would like to say thanks.

My son is 3 also and diego is his home boy Big Grin if only I can make this work on my aeonmq.2 skin ^^
find quote
kevron Offline
Member
Posts: 92
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 0
Location: Michigan, USA
Post: #7
I'm hesitant to put this on my xbmc.. I'd NEVER get my tv back. Laugh
find quote
nixa Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 210
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Japan
Post: #8
Auri Wrote:Yes.

I have installed your addon from your repo, but I can't configure it (the option is grey'ed out) and I have no idea how to launch it.

PS : When I use the confluence skin I can use your addons Nick Jr and Sesame street, but not in the aeonmq.2 skin. (could you perhaps support it in that skin or do I have to ask the people from aeonmq.2 skin ?)

There is nothing to configure in this addon. Video addons are independent from skins. Try reinstall the skin perhaps or set to default skin settings.

note: I had installed the mentioned skin but couldn't replicate your problem.
find quote
htpc guy Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,182
Joined: Oct 2010
Reputation: 7
Location: Near St. Louis Mo
Post: #9
I'm going to have to put my daughter to bed soon so I can get my tv back.Laugh

Thanks again!

How to use Git
| AMD Athlon II X3 Triple Core Processor 2.9 GHz |GIGABYTE GA-MA785GM-US2H Mobo 2GB DDR2 Ram | MSI N430GT |
| Logitec Harmony One Remote| 52" Sharp Aquos LED TV | Demon AVR-X1000 |
find quote
Auri Offline
Member
Posts: 66
Joined: Aug 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #10
nixa Wrote:There is nothing to configure in this addon. Video addons are independent from skins. Try reinstall the skin perhaps or set to default skin settings.

note: I had installed the mentioned skin but couldn't replicate your problem.

It works in the default confluence skin but not in aeonmq.2

Could you perhaps show me in a screenshot where you access your addons in aeonmq.2, I doubt I'm looking for it in the wrong way, but I just want to make sure.

I also reinstalled the latest version of the skin from it's repo and still I can't access it.
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #11
this is great. Going to try it tonight.

Looked in your repo but doesnt show up or it doesnt show that it needs to be updated.

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

(This post was last modified: 2011-02-04 04:39 by rflores2323.)
find quote
Drazzilb Offline
Senior Member
Posts: 111
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Ok. Installed it from your Repo. However I can't get a single video to play.
I try to play one video, I get a waiting box then nothing
I try to play another video I get this.

One or more items failed to play. Check log file for details.

Log file?

Thoughts?

Edit: I got some videos to work off the Channels section but none out of the Videos section.
Edit: Got some to work out of the Videos section it seems to be random what does and doesn't work.
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-04 04:50 by Drazzilb.)
find quote
nixa Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 210
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Japan
Post: #13
Drazzilb Wrote:Ok. Installed it from your Repo. However I can't get a single video to play.
I try to play one video, I get a waiting box then nothing
I try to play another video I get this.

One or more items failed to play. Check log file for details.

Log file?

Thoughts?

Edit: I got some videos to work off the Channels section but none out of the Videos section.
Edit: Got some to work out of the Videos section it seems to be random what does and doesn't work.

Everything is working fine here, can you paste your log file. Hope you are using the stable Dharma version because this addon uses RTMPE stream.
(This post was last modified: 2011-02-04 06:22 by nixa.)
find quote
rflores2323 Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 1,918
Joined: Jan 2009
Reputation: 2
Post: #14
Shouldnt the repo update automatically?

ATV1 with crystalbuntu (12.2 frodo) as main theater. Theater remote URC MX-810, droidx with xbmc remote, or transformer tf101 with YATSE. 3 x ATV2 (V12.2 frodo).

find quote
nixa Offline
Skilled Python Coder
Posts: 210
Joined: Apr 2009
Reputation: 0
Location: Japan
Post: #15
rflores2323 Wrote:Shouldnt the repo update automatically?

Go to Settings - Addons, right click and force refresh my repo.
find quote
Post Reply