Zotac Nano AD10 remote issues

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
usagent27 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #31
following the steps above worked! the info button works! how do i get the red button to bring up the context menu? just enter "C" on the remap page?
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,236
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 118
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #32
If you used the mapping file from the post I linked to your red button will be sending the keypress ctrl-alt-1 so you need to add a mapping for this. Grab KeyMapEdit from http://xbmcmce.sourceforge.net/. Run KeyMapEdit, select "detect keypress" from the KeymapMenu and press the red button and you should see the add key dialog. Set the action to "ContextMenu" then close KeyMapEdit and save the changes.
find quote
jsmith432 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #33
Hi all,

I just bought a Nano AD10. I am not able to use the onboard CIR receiver as the driver is not installing on my Windows 7 SP1 64 bit. I am using the dongle that came with the box, and everything is working on XBMC except the color keys and the info key.

After importing the reg file that is posted on this thread, I tried to use showkey.exe to see what is being sent, but when I press the colored keys or the i key, nothing happens, it is like I didnt press any buttons.

Do you guys have any idea how to work around that using the "dongle" that comes with the AD10?

XBMC rocks and I just want to have most used features like info and subtitle menu on the remote control, that would be perfect.

Regards,
Johnny
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,236
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 118
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #34
The .reg file only works if the receiver is using the eHome driver. See http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Usi...in_Windows for how to check this.
find quote
jsmith432 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #35
Hi jhsrennie, I knew my attempt to put the .reg file using the dongle was a long shot. The dongle is not eHome driver.

Any suggestions to do this without this driver?
find quote
jhsrennie Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 7,236
Joined: Nov 2008
Reputation: 118
Location: Chester, UK
Post: #36
I thought the AD10 receiver was an eHome device. Maybe the attempt to install the CIR driver has messed things up. You could try a from scratch reinstallation of Win7 and see if the IR receiver is correctly detected. I can't comment any further without an AD10 to test.
find quote
usagent27 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: Apr 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #37
from what i know the usb reciever is not compatable. disconnect it and the reg file works. hope this helps

the internal is the one using ehome driver
find quote
jsmith432 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #38
Yeah, the internal is not working for me... I think it is a driver issue. I can't get it to install.

Can someone that has the ad10 with the internal working send me a screenshot of the device manager with Human Interface Devices, Keyboards, and Mice and other pointing devices expanded?

I am trying to install the drivers manually but the inf files have several.
find quote
jsmith432 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #39
Nevermind, got it to work. Thanks.
find quote
Broken9754 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 45
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 1
Post: #40
(2012-05-15 22:20)jsmith432 Wrote:  Nevermind, got it to work. Thanks.

Mind posting how? I just picked this unit up, and can't get any response from the internal IR receiver, which is enabled in bios. I (think I) even managed to manually get the drivers installed, as I now have something that says "microsoft ehome" in driver manager which installed itself after I manually installed the ITECIR infrared receiver driver to the HID device that is located on PCI standard ISA bridge... But it still doesn't work, like at all. The USB extension works in that it responds to key presses, but then infinitely loops whatever I just hit. No combination of any of the various driver options has gotten the internal receiver working for me. I'm about to just cave and buy a separate remote here...

EDIT: And through the magic of, "as soon as you post something asking for help it'll just suddenly work," as soon as I posted this it just suddenly worked.
(This post was last modified: 2012-06-12 03:26 by Broken9754.)
find quote
jsmith432 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 5
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #41
I am glad it worked for you. I opened a case with Zotac and they said it was faulty hardware... and wanted to do a RMA.

But the trick for me was, never use the usb extension, because is not an extension... it looks like another receiver device, and if I did that I was not able to use the remote and configure the buttons properly.

So, for me what worked was to throw the extension in a box and re-install windows without the extension. The supplied driver works and I have been using since.
find quote
Elfman Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: May 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #42
(2012-06-12 02:33)Broken9754 Wrote:  
(2012-05-15 22:20)jsmith432 Wrote:  Nevermind, got it to work. Thanks.

Mind posting how? I just picked this unit up, and can't get any response from the internal IR receiver, which is enabled in bios. I (think I) even managed to manually get the drivers installed, as I now have something that says "microsoft ehome" in driver manager which installed itself after I manually installed the ITECIR infrared receiver driver to the HID device that is located on PCI standard ISA bridge... But it still doesn't work, like at all. The USB extension works in that it responds to key presses, but then infinitely loops whatever I just hit. No combination of any of the various driver options has gotten the internal receiver working for me. I'm about to just cave and buy a separate remote here...

EDIT: And through the magic of, "as soon as you post something asking for help it'll just suddenly work," as soon as I posted this it just suddenly worked.

Would love to know what you did. I am experiencing the exact same thing. All drivers installed, no front receiver, dongle responds but loops through commands at a rapid pace. Been banging my head against this for a month now and still can't get it to work. Just wanting to know if I can try anything before a re-install is attempted.

*EDIT*

Okay, I think I got it figured out. I ended up rebuilding the box. Didn't take long. But as soon as I had a desktop, I installed the CIR utility from the disk. That got my front panel IR window working properly. However, when I plugged in the dongle, I still got looping commands until I unplugged it. After some digging (and cussing), I decided to simply look at the device as Windows sees it. Went to Control Panel > Hardware and Sound > Devices and Printers. I noticed that I had a "MCE USB IR Receiver - Spinel plus" installed. I thought that this was weird since it had the icon of a full blown keyboard on it. Ended up right-clicking it and selecting "Keyboard Settings". From there, I adjusted the first two options available. I set 'Repeat Delay' to long and 'Repeat Rate' to slow. That seemed to take care of it. I can only guess that when the IR receiver got a signal, it had to interpret the command similar to a keyboard stroke and because the rate was set higher, it was spamming the system and causing the loop. Would have been a nice piece of knowledge earlier. Oh well. Things appear to be working well now.

*Edit #2*

Sheesh. I spoke too soon. Problem still exists. Guess I didn't test it thoroughly enough.
(This post was last modified: 2012-07-02 03:33 by Elfman.)
find quote
ben79 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Aug 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #43
(2012-01-28 17:44)Sergbach Wrote:  The solution was really easy after I had found that the remote for AD10 is not a "RC6 based MCE remote" (registry key 745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57da), but a "RC6 based MCE remote for RC260" (registry key 745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57df).

That is why this nice MCERemote add-on does not work for AD10.
All registry files in the add-on are changing the registry key, which is not used by AD10 remote.

When I found that, I applied the CreateTestConfig.reg file to the 745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57df key.
After that using the ShowKey20.exe tool I could find the RC keys ID's for the Info and coloured buttons (CB for Info, and 6D,6E,6F,70 for red, green, yellow, blue).

Knowing correct ID's I modified the registry key to assign Ctrl-D for Info and Ctrl-Alt-1,2,3,4 for coloured buttons.
Then used MCERemote KeyMapEditor to assign the actions I wanted for coloured buttons (e.g. Context menu for Red button).

That was it!

I want to thank John Rennie for his nice add-on.Cool

The content of my reg file:
Quote:Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00

[HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\services\HidIr\Remotes\745a17a0-74d3-11d0-b6fe-00a0c90f57df]
"ReportMappingTable"=hex:\
01,00,00,00,04,00,1e,\
02,00,00,00,04,00,1f,\
03,00,00,00,04,00,20,\
04,00,00,00,04,00,21,\
05,00,00,00,04,00,22,\
06,00,00,00,04,00,23,\
07,00,00,00,04,00,24,\
08,00,00,00,04,00,25,\
09,00,00,00,04,00,26,\
00,00,00,00,04,00,27,\
34,00,00,00,04,00,28,\
3a,00,00,00,04,00,29,\
33,00,00,00,04,02,25,\
32,00,00,00,04,02,20,\
59,00,00,00,04,00,51,\
58,00,00,00,04,00,52,\
5b,00,00,00,04,00,4f,\
5a,00,00,00,04,00,50,\
5c,00,00,00,04,00,28,\
CB,00,00,00,04,01,07,\ ; Info - sends ctrl-D
83,00,00,00,01,24,02,\
2c,00,00,00,01,b0,00,\
30,00,00,00,01,b1,00,\
37,00,00,00,01,b2,00,\
28,00,00,00,01,b3,00,\
29,00,00,00,01,b4,00,\
20,00,00,00,01,b5,00,\
21,00,00,00,01,b6,00,\
31,00,00,00,01,b7,00,\
10,00,00,00,01,e9,00,\
11,00,00,00,01,ea,00,\
0d,00,00,00,01,e2,00,\
3e,00,00,00,01,8d,00,\
1e,00,00,00,01,9c,00,\
1f,00,00,00,01,9d,00,\
0c,00,00,00,03,82,00,\
a9,00,00,00,02,33,00,\
5d,00,00,00,02,0d,00,\
2f,00,00,00,02,5a,00,\
6D,00,00,00,04,05,1e,\ ; Red - sends ctrl-alt-1
6E,00,00,00,04,05,1f,\ ; Green - sends ctrl-alt-2
6F,00,00,00,04,05,20,\ ; Yellow - sends ctrl-alt-3
70,00,00,00,04,05,21,\ ; Blue - sends ctrl-alt-4
78,00,00,00,02,3e,00,\
79,00,00,00,02,3f,00,\
7a,00,00,00,02,40,00,\
8f,00,00,00,02,2c,00,\
3d,00,00,00,03,82,00,\
8e,00,00,00,03,83,00



This is brilliant, thanks Sergbach! I've finally got the internal IR receiver working with my AD11 Plus in Windows 8 Release Preview (the idiots at Zotac having told me the internal IR receiver is only supported in windows xp and 7, not windows 8...).

The combination of XBMC and Windows Metro front end on the big screen is great....

but....

I still can't get the windows button/green button to work - I've set up the blue button (ctrl-alt-4) to be a keyboard shortcut to load XBMC - that works fine. But I want the windows button to bring up the metro start menu (exactly as would hitting the windows button on the keyboard) - but I've run into two problems.


First - I cannot work out which entry in the registry script above relates to the Windows button

Looking at this :

http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Usi...in_Windows

From the tables in there I had thought that the Windows button was 0d - but in the above script by Sergbach that is the mute button (and he's right - it is).

I've tried using 0e (which is the mute button according to the xbmc wiki) - but that is ALSO the mute button. So I have two references to the mute button and NO windows button. Any help? Which button number is the Windows Button?


Second - once I've discovered the correct button number, is there any way to get Windows to recognise it as a single button press? From what I've read the windows button can only be used as a modifier in the above script (eg Windows+C, Windows+Alt+Shift etc etc) - but I can't see how to get windows to register a single sole Windows key button press. Is it possible? If not, it's not the end of the world because I can tell it to register Windows+C which in Windows 8 brings up that sidemenu from which the start menu can be selected easily - but I would prefer the simple windows button press.

Any help greatly appreciated

PS - this forum is great - thanks for the help to date...

**EDIT**

Done!!! Managed to figure it out - to get the windows button working as the windows button just add the following line in the above registry script

5d,00,00,00,04,08,00,\

The windows key is '5d' and '04' indicates a regular keypress and '08' is the windows key.

Hope this is useful to others....
(This post was last modified: 2012-08-02 23:47 by ben79.)
find quote
silgar99 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 9
Joined: Nov 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #44
Please notice this subject has been quadruple posted, although most useful information is in first two threads below:
Zotac Nano AD10 remote issues (this thread)
Zotac ZBOX Nano AD10 remote is driving me crazy !!
Zotac Zbox AD10 Remote problems
MCE Remote?
find quote
aitrus00 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Mar 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #45
Not sure if anyone can help me, but I have been scouring the internet for days trying to find an answer to this issue...

I have a Zotac Nano AD12 (which came with an MCE remote). I am using Windows 7 64 bit with XBMC. I also have a Harmony One remote which I have setup to pretty much control everything.

The issue that I am having is that I can't wake the system up from Sleep with the Harmony One remote. I have a button mapped to "PowerToggle" but it doesn't do anything. The MCE remote that came with the AD12 can sleep and wake the system perfectly with the 2 buttons on the top of the remote (left side is SLEEP, right side is WAKE). However no matter what I do, I can't get the Harmony One to wake it from sleep (tried setting a button for POWERTOGGLE and SPACE neither do anything). If I press spacebar on a usb keyboard plugged in, it wakes the system.

Any help is appreciated. Thanks much.
find quote
Post Reply