XBMC Volume Amplification

  Thread Rating:
  • 0 Votes - 0 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
josh6025 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #1
I noticed that XBMC has a volume amplification feature and with every video I need to manually set the amplification, I was wondering if their was global setting or a config file that I can change to force the setting so that it's persistent on every video.
find quote
bluray Offline
Posting Freak
Posts: 8,298
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 145
Post: #2
(2012-03-20 04:02)josh6025 Wrote:  I noticed that XBMC has a volume amplification feature and with every video I need to manually set the amplification, I was wondering if their was global setting or a config file that I can change to force the setting so that it's persistent on every video.
You can simply click "set as default for all movies" after you adjusted the "volume" and "volume amplification"......

[Image: 2938rx0.jpg]

>Alienware X51- do it all HTPC
>Simplify XBMC configurations
>HOW-TO Bitstreaming using XBMC
I refused to watch movie without bitstreaming HD audio!
find quote
josh6025 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #3
Thanks for that bluray.
find quote
digitaltomj Offline
Fan
Posts: 341
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Miami
Post: #4
This seems like a great feature for my bedroom TV...I'm splitting the audio from my external speakers between my TV, Xbox 360, and HTPC and It always seems like my HTPC is half the volume of my TV and 360...My only concern with this feature is sound distortion...How much does amplification change the quality...if any?
find quote
josh6025 Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Dec 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #5
I don't notice any distortion although I only amplify to +20dB.
find quote
digitaltomj Offline
Fan
Posts: 341
Joined: May 2011
Reputation: 1
Location: Miami
Post: #6
Ok, yeah I'm doing +7.5 currently, haven't noticed anything yet, thanks guys I totally skipped over that feature
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 18,365
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 222
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #7
It uses dynamic compression to prevent clipping.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Add-on:YouTube]] = Add-on:YouTube, [[Adding videos to the library]] = Adding videos to the library, [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
bilbonvidia Offline
Fan
Posts: 458
Joined: Jun 2011
Reputation: 2
Location: Britain
Post: #8
Is it possible to normalise sound? eg if I have watched a dvd and then watch video online I get my head blown off and have to scramble for the remote.
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 18,365
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 222
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #9
Not currently. XBMC has no method to compare sounds like that to normalize the volume for each source.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Add-on:YouTube]] = Add-on:YouTube, [[Adding videos to the library]] = Adding videos to the library, [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
DDDamian Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 3,030
Joined: Sep 2011
Reputation: 254
Location: Canada
Post: #10
It'd be nice if Hollwood would adopt ReplayGain for movies Smile

System: XBMC HTPC with HDMI WASAPI & AudioEngine - Denon AVR-3808CI - Denon DVD-5900 Universal Player - Denon DCM-27 CD-Changer
- Sony BDP-S580 Blu-Ray - X-Box 360 - Android tablet wireless remote - 7.1 Streem/Axiom/Velodyne Surround System
If I have been able to help feel free to add to my reputation +/- below - thanks!
find quote
ameic Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 8
Joined: Jul 2010
Reputation: 0
Post: #11
It's worth noting that in some codec packs have lots of settings, you can find these by right clicking on the icons that pop up in your system tray when you play a video
find quote
ang3lt Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 2
Joined: Jun 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #12
Hi Guys,


Sorry for the stupid question but could someone tell me why this feature is greyed out for me when i'm playing HD movie?

Thanks in advance!
find quote
Ned Scott Offline
Team-XBMC Wiki Guy
Posts: 18,365
Joined: Jan 2011
Reputation: 222
Location: Arizona, USA
Post: #13
If you are using audio pass-through to your receiver then XBMC will not touch the audio. It just sends the raw digital stream to the receiver, hence pass-through.

You can make easy links to the XBMC wiki using double brackets around words: [[debug log]] = debug log, [[Add-on:YouTube]] = Add-on:YouTube, [[Adding videos to the library]] = Adding videos to the library, [[userdata]] = userdata, etc
find quote
Hypknox Offline
Member
Posts: 63
Joined: Feb 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #14
Normalizing volume

I've been researching an issue with very quiet voice dialogue in movies / tv shows and at that same volume raise the dead capable roaring from explosions and other various sound effects.

This lifehacker article (http://lifehacker.com/5920290/how-to-fix...ally-loud) mentions XBMC at the bottom stating the following -

"Update: It looks like XBMC has a version of this feature as well, for you home theater PC geeks. Huzzah! Thanks to @theediguy for sending this in." which links to http://wiki.xbmc.org/index.php?title=Vid...e_settings

Am I to take from this all that's needed is adjusting Volume Amplification? I feel like there will be other things necessary.
I don't see any change when I adjust this between 0 - 60dB. I tried both Optical/Coax, HDMI, and Analog, all sound the same. I'm running an HDMI cable from my HTPC to my TV which runs an optical cable to my surround sound system if that helps.

I would think that there would be a way that one could increase the volume of all types of audio in a movie / TV Show but then also set a threshold that no audio would surpass. That's essentially what I'm trying to do, can it be done through XBMC? If not, perhaps that's a thing that some or all surround sound systems can do?
(This post was last modified: 2012-11-23 02:11 by Hypknox.)
find quote
Memphiz Offline
Team-XBMC Developer
Posts: 10,159
Joined: Feb 2011
Reputation: 109
Location: germany
Post: #15
Volume amplification is a poor mans compressor and does exactly what you describe. But it only works on non-passthrough mode. So for making use of this feature you need to use content without dts/ac3 media or disable the ac3/dts/aac options in the audio settings. Beside that as already mentioned the volume amplification is not available in beta1 but in the current nightlybuilds and later ...

AppleTV2/iPhone/iPod: HowTo find debug logs and everything else which the devs like so much: click here
HowTo setup NFS for XBMC: Wiki NFS
HowTo configure avahi (zeroconf): Wiki Avahi
READ THE IOS FAQ!: iOS FAQ
find quote