[RELEASE] Irish TV (Video) Addon, RTE, TV3, AerTV, TG4 v.2.1.1

  Thread Rating:
  • 7 Votes - 2.86 Average
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4
  • 5
Post Reply
Fraenzken Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 10
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #46
Thanks Mossy.
I've tried the RTE and TV3 streams too, but without much luck. I think I have to use a vpn service (it may not be free, but at least it works).
Thanks again!
Frank
find quote
rossglass Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #47
Was watching RTE 2 last night and whenever I pressed stop on my remote the stream stopped but then reloaded after 5 secs.

Anyone having the same issue?
find quote
VanZan Offline
Donor
Posts: 481
Joined: Jun 2007
Reputation: 3
Location: Limerick, Ireland.
Post: #48
Haven't noticed that but I did watch a few programmes using the catchup service and when they ended they restarted from the beginning again. Not a big deal (just had to press STOP again) but maybe they're linked?
find quote
rossglass Offline
Member
Posts: 67
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 2
Post: #49
(2013-02-14 15:28)VanZan Wrote:  Haven't noticed that but I did watch a few programmes using the catchup service and when they ended they restarted from the beginning again. Not a big deal (just had to press STOP again) but maybe they're linked?

Yeah the iPlayer plugin does the same. That doesn't bother me but last night the stream restarted about 5 times until I closed out of xbmc.

Maybe its my setup. I've set up RTE 1 and 2 as Favourites and put them on my home screen, bypassing the IrishTV menu. Maybe that has something to do with it.
find quote
s0laris Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 1
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #50
Just installed this, working no bother.

Well chuffed, thank you!
find quote
Beautiful Rock Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #51
Mossy,

Firstly, thank you very much putting this together, especially for the many of us abroad. It is much appreciated.

Am based in Asia and using a proxy that changes the DNS rather than a IP proxy. Works great for most of what I need and means I can watch Netflix and Iplayer without any issues.

However, on your addon RTE 1 works great but nothing else, Aer TV I get the Oireachtas reel and others (RTE 2 and TV 3) wont load.

Have made the change to the IP as suggested, maybe I need to play around with that.

Thanks again.
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 342
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #52
Try turning off your DNS forwarder settings, and turn on the Forwarded IP settings in the plugin. See if that changes anything.

Also post a debug log.

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
find quote
peadar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #53
Hey Mossy, this is amazing.

If you're able to get TG4 on there you'd be hailed as a hero amidst the Irish speaking community throughout the world, we'd be eternally grateful!

Is it in anyway possible? I'm thinking of doing a full 'for dummies' tutorial on Gadgets.ie - I'd love to tell everyone that they can now watch TG4 on the Pi.

Thanks for all your work - I'm enjoying RTE again Smile

Best wishes,

peadar
find quote
wimmy Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 18
Joined: Mar 2012
Reputation: 0
Post: #54
Many many thanks for this addon, at last resurrected!!! Thank you
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 342
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #55
Expect TG4 in the next release.

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
find quote
peadar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Music  RE: [RELEASE] Irish TV (Video) Addon, RTE, TV3, AerTV v.1.0.1
Post: #56
Quote:Expect TG4 in the next release.

Big Grin Ar fheabhas, that'd be amazing!
find quote
Beautiful Rock Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 25
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Post: #57
(2013-02-17 14:42)Mossy Wrote:  Try turning off your DNS forwarder settings, and turn on the Forwarded IP settings in the plugin. See if that changes anything.

Also post a debug log.

Hi Mossy, thanks for your reply. Turned off DNS and turned on forward IP setting and it still didnt work. Infact, RTE 1 that was working previously for me, stopped when I did this.

Not sure how to do the debug log, but will google it and post if possible.

Thanks
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 342
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #58
See first post for a link on debug logs, and put your settings back the way they were before creating one.

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
(This post was last modified: 2013-02-18 14:18 by Mossy.)
find quote
Mossy Offline
Fan
Posts: 342
Joined: Oct 2011
Reputation: 29
Post: #59
Version 2.0.3

See first post for changelog

People have been asking me for a Donate button, so if you want to buy me a drink > here it is <
find quote
peadar Offline
Junior Member
Posts: 3
Joined: Feb 2013
Reputation: 0
Question  RE: [RELEASE] Irish TV (Video) Addon, RTE, TV3, AerTV v.2.0.3
Post: #60
I've uninstalled the old version, installed 2.0.3 but I'm getting the 'script failed' error when I try to open it.

Let me know if you might know how to get around this!
find quote
Post Reply